Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice has been prepared in order to inform data subjects in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“the Law No. 6698”) and the relevant legislation regarding the personal data that may be processed in relation to products and services received from Çetinkaya Law Office (“Çetinkaya”) or within the scope of Çetinkaya’s commercial activities.

We place great importance on protecting your privacy in every situation that we are in the position of the data controller, and we are extremely careful to take all necessary administrative and technical measures to protect any personal data we may process.

Within the scope of Çetinkaya providing you with products/services, your personal data can be collected verbally, in written form, and through electronic media through the provision of information by you in electronic and printed media before, during, or after the provision of products/services, by obtaining information from public sources and platforms (such as press, trade registry, and the chamber of commerce records), through communication with Çetinkaya via written and electronic channels during the meetings and interviews you attend, and through our website or social media, and this personal data can be processed by automatic and non-automatic methods for the purposes specified in this text.

Data Controller: A. Orçun Çetinkaya

Address: Akat Mah. Cebeci Cad. No:24 Beşiktaş, İstanbul

Your personal data can be processed within the scope of Article 5 of the Law No. 6698, on the grounds of such processed being clearly stipulated in the laws, being required to fulfil our legal obligations, being necessary for the establishment and execution of our legal service or consultancy contracts, being necessary for our legitimate interests, in cases where requests for information and document made by competent authorities are fulfilled or in the cases where we have obtained your explicit consent.

Your personal data can be processed in accordance with the Law No. 6698, by the data controller Çetinkaya in order to;

  • Provide legal litigation and consultancy services,
  • Carry out client relations process,
  • Inform the competent court, enforcement office, and relevant institutions as required by the provided legal service,
  • Carry out the first evaluation of candidates who send their CVs through our website during recruitment processes,
  • Carry out invoicing, payment, accounting, and reconciliation processes,
  • Fulfil Çetinkaya's obligations stipulated under the legislation,
  • Carry out the processes for the procurement of goods/services with third parties who are either Çetinkaya’s or your goods/service providers and business associates,
  • Fulfil Çetinkaya's internal rules and policies, including the management and administration of the corporate structure, the execution, and audit of internal reporting activities.

Personal data subject to the Privacy Notice can hereby be transferred by Çetinkaya for the abovementioned purposes and in accordance with the Law No.6698 and the relevant legislation to domestic and foreign service providers that legal and/or financial audit services are obtained and/or that cooperate with Çetinkaya, business associates, third parties from whom consultancy support or service has been received or planned to be received, to the competent authorities in case of disputes and requests from third parties such as relevant institutions and authorities that have the authority to request information within the scope of the legislation, regulatory and supervisory institutions within the scope of provided legal services.

If your personal data is to be transferred to parties abroad by Çetinkaya, you will be informed of this in advance, and your personal data will be transferred in accordance with Articles 8 and 9 of the Law No. 6698.

Personal data processed by Çetinkaya are deleted in accordance with the requests of the relevant persons and the legislation in force. Personal data is stored for as long as the specified purposes exist, or in other cases, for the period required by the legislation in force.

If it is necessary for your personal data to be processed for purposes other than those listed above, such processing will be carried out in accordance with the relevant legislation pursuant to the following legal grounds stated in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No.6698 or your explicit consent:

  • Processing is clearly stipulated in the laws,
  • It is mandatory for the protection of your or someone else's life or physical integrity in cases of being unable to disclose your consent due to actual impossibility or if your consent is not legally valid,
  • It is necessary to process your personal data, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or execution of a contract in which you will be a party with Çetinkaya,
  • It is mandatory for Çetinkaya to fulfill its legal obligations,
  • Personal data is disclosed to the public by you,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use, or protection of a right,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of Çetinkaya, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Under the Article 11 of the Law No. 6698, data subjects have the following rights:

  • To learn whether your personal data is processed or not,
  • To request information if your personal data is processed,
  • To learn the purposes of processing of your personal data and whether the data is used appropriately for intended purposes,
  • To know the third parties located in Turkey or located abroad to whom your personal data is transferred,
  • To request the rectification of your personal data if they are processed incompletely or inaccurately,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data under the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law No. 6698, and to request notification to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred.
  • To request compensation in case you incur damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.

The data subjects may submit their requests in writing to Akat Mah. Cebeci Cad. No: 24, Beşiktaş/İstanbul by mail or by sending an e-mail to kisiselveri(@)cetinkaya.com.

If the subject of the request is the relevant person who applies, the application must contain; name, surname, TR identity number (passport number for foreign nationals), address information in order to forward the reply, and documents certifying the identity. If the applicant is acting on behalf of someone else, he/she must be specially authorized in this regard and the authorization must be documented. In this case, the application must contain; the applicant’s and the relevant person’s name, surname, TR identity number (passport number for foreign nationals), address information in order to forward the reply and documents certifying the identity.